Introduction to Networks Version 6 – ITN Chapter 10 Exam

Introduction to Networks (Version 6.00) – ITN Chapter 10 Exam

QUESTION 1

Refer to exhibit. A network administrator cannot establish a Telnet session with the indicated router. What is
the cause of this failure?

A.A Level 5 password is not set.
B.An ACL is blocking Telnet access.
C.The vty password is missing.
D.The console password is missing.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The login keyword has been set, but not password. This will result in the “password required, but none set”
message to users trying to telnet to this router.

QUESTION 2

Refer to the exhibit. When running EIGRP, what is required for RouterA to exchange routing updates with RouterC?

A.AS numbers must be changed to match on all the routers
B.Loopback interfaces must be configured so a DR is elected
C.The no auto-summary command is needed on Router A and Router C
D.Router B needs to have two network statements, one for each connected network

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This question is to examine the understanding of the interaction between EIGRP routers. The following
information must be matched so as to create neighborhood. EIGRP routers to establish, must match the
following information:
1. AS Number;
2. K value.

QUESTION 3

A router has two Fast Ethernet interfaces and needs to connect to four VLANs in the local network. How
can you accomplish this task, using the fewest physical interfaces and without decreasing network
performance?

A.Use a hub to connect the four VLANS with a Fast Ethernet interface on the router.
B.Add a second router to handle the VLAN traffic.
C.Add two more Fast Ethernet interfaces.
D.Implement a router-on-a-stick configuration.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A router on a stick allows you to use sub-interfaces to create multiple logical networks on a single physical
interface.

QUESTION 4

Users on the 172.17.22.0 network cannot reach the server located on the 172.31.5.0 network. The network
administrator connected to router Coffee via the console port, issued the show ip route command, and was
able to ping the server.

Based on the output of the show ip route command and the topology shown in the graphic, what is the
cause of the failure?

A.The network has not fully converged.
B.IP routing is not enabled.
C.A static route is configured incorrectly.
D.The FastEthernet interface on Coffee is disabled.
E.The neighbor relationship table is not correctly updated.
F. The routing table on Coffee has not updated .

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The default route or the static route was configured with incorrect next-hop ip address 172.19.22.2 The
correct ip address will be 172.18.22.2 to reach server located on 172.31.5.0 network. Ip route 0.0.0.0
0.0.0.0 172.18.22.2

QUESTION 5

A network administrator is trying to add a new router into an established OSPF network. The networks
attached to the new router do not appear in the routing tables of the other OSPF routers. Given the
information in the partial configuration shown below, what configuration error is causing this problem?
Router(config)# router ospf 1
Router(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0

A.The process id is configured improperly.
B.The OSPF area is configured improperly.
C.The network wildcard mask is configured improperly.
D.The network number is configured improperly.
E.The AS is configured improperly.
F. The network subnet mask is configured improperly.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When configuring OSPF, the mask used for the network statement is a wildcard mask similar to an access
list. In this specific example, the correct syntax would have been “network 10.0.0.0 0.0.0.255 area 0.”

QUESTION 6

Which Cisco Catalyst feature automatically disables the port in an operational PortFast upon receipt of a BPDU?

A.BackboneFast
B.UplinkFast
C.Root Guard
D.BPDU Guard
E.BPDU Filter

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
We only enable PortFast feature on access ports (ports connected to end stations). But if someone does
not know he can accidentally plug that port to another switch and a loop may occur when BPDUs are being
transmitted and received on these ports. With BPDU Guard, when a PortFast receives a BPDU, it will be
shut down to prevent a loop.

QUESTION 7

When you are troubleshooting an ACL issue on a router, which command would you use to verify which
interfaces are affected by the ACL?

A.show ip access-lists
B.show access-lists
C.show interface
D.show ip interface
E.list ip interface

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Incorrect answer:
show ip access-lists does not show interfaces affected by an ACL.

QUESTION 8

Host 1 is trying to communicate with Host 2. The e0 interface on Router C is down. Which of the following
are true? (Choose two.)

A.Router C will use ICMP to inform Host 1 that Host 2 cannot be reached.
B.Router C will use ICMP to inform Router B that Host 2 cannot be reached.
C.Router C will use ICMP to inform Host 1, Router A, and Router B that Host 2 cannot be reached.
D.Router C will send a Destination Unreachable message type.
E.Router C will send a Router Selection message type.
F. Router C will send a Source Quench message type.

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Host 1 is trying to communicate with Host 2. The e0 interface on Router C is down. Router C will send
ICMP packets to inform Host 1 that Host 2 cannot be reached.

QUESTION 9

Refer to the exhibit. When running EIGRP, what is required for RouterA to exchange routing updates with RouterC?

A.AS numbers must be changed to match on all the routers
B.Loopback interfaces must be configured so a DR is elected
C.The no auto-summary command is needed on Router A and Router C
D.Router B needs to have two network statements, one for each connected network

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This question is to examine the understanding of the interaction between EIGRP routers. The following
information must be matched so as to create neighborhood. EIGRP routers to establish, must match the
following information:
1. AS Number;
2. K value.

QUESTION 10

Cisco Catalyst switches CAT1 and CAT2 have a connection between them using ports FA0/13. An 802.1Q
trunk is configured between the two switches. On CAT1, VLAN 10 is chosen as native, but on CAT2 the
native VLAN is not specified. What will happen in this scenario?

A.802.1Q giants frames could saturate the link.
B.VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send untagged frames.
C.A native VLAN mismatch error message will appear.
D.VLAN 10 on CAT1 and VLAN 1 on CAT2 will send tagged frames.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A “native VLAN mismatch” error will appear by CDP if there is a native VLAN mismatch on an 802.1Q link.
“VLAN mismatch” can cause traffic from one vlan to leak into another vlan.

QUESTION 11

Refer to the exhibit. A network technician is asked to design a small network with redundancy. The exhibit
represents this design, with all hosts configured in the same VLAN. What conclusions can be made about
this design?

A.This design will function as intended.
B.Spanning-tree will need to be used.
C.The router will not accept the addressing scheme.
D.The connection between switches should be a trunk.
E.The router interfaces must be encapsulated with the 802.1Q protocol.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Each interface on a router must be in a different network. If two interfaces are in the same network, the
router will not accept it and show error when the administrator assigns it.

QUESTION 12

Refer to the exhibit. A technician is troubleshooting host connectivity issues on the switches. The hosts in
VLANs 10 and 15 on Sw11 are unable to communicate with hosts in the same VLANs on Sw12. Hosts in
the Admin VLAN are able to communicate. The port-to-VLAN assignments are identical on the two
switches. What could be the problem?

A.The Fa0/1 port is not operational on one of the switches.
B.The link connecting the switches has not been configured as a trunk.
C.At least one port needs to be configured in VLAN 1 for VLANs 10 and 15 to be able to communicate.
D.Port FastEthernet 0/1 needs to be configured as an access link on both switches.
E.A router is required for hosts on SW11 in VLANs 10 and 15 to communicate with hosts in the same
VLAN on Sw12.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In order for hosts in the same VLAN to communicate with each other over multiple switches, those switches
need to be configured as trunks on their connected interfaces so that they can pass traffic from multiple VLANs.

QUESTION 13

Refer to the exhibit. The Bigtime router is unable to authenticate to the Littletime router. What is the cause of the problem?

A.The usernames are incorrectly configured on the two routers.
B.The passwords do not match on the two routers.
C.CHAP authentication cannot be used on a serial interface.
D.The routers cannot be connected from interface S0/0 to interface S0/0.
E.With CHAP authentication, one router must authenticate to another router. The routers cannot be
configured to authenticate to each other.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
With CHAP authentication, the configured passwords must be identical on each router. Here, it is
configured as little123 on one side and big123 on the other.

QUESTION 14

Refer to the exhibit. Given this output for SwitchC, what should the network administrator’s next action be?

A.Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchC’s fa0/1 port.
B.Check the duplex mode for SwitchC’s fa0/1 port.
C.Check the duplex mode for SwitchA’s fa0/2 port.
D.Check the trunk encapsulation mode for SwitchA’s fa0/2 port.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Here we can see that this port is configured for full duplex, so the next step would be to check the duplex setting of the port on the other switch. A mismatched trunk
encapsulation would not result in input errors and CRC errors.

QUESTION 15

What will happen if a private IP address is assigned to a public interface connected to an ISP?

A.Addresses in a private range will be not be routed on the Internet backbone.
B.Only the ISP router will have the capability to access the public network.
C.The NAT process will be used to translate this address to a valid IP address.
D.A conflict of IP addresses happens, because other public routers can use the same range.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Private RFC 1918 IP addresses are meant to be used by organizations locally within their own network only,
and can not be used globally for Internet use.

Add Comment