Introduction to Networks Version 6 – ITN Chapter 11 Exam

Introduction to Networks (Version 6.00) – ITN Chapter 11 Exam

QUESTION 1

Refer to the exhibit. An attempt to deny web access to a subnet blocks all traffic from the subnet. Which
interface command immediately removes the effect of ACL 102?

A.no ip access-class 102 in
B.no ip access-class 102 out
C.no ip access-group 102 in
D.no ip access-group 102 out
E.no ip access-list 102 in

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Now let’s find out the range of the networks on serial link:
For the network 192.168.1.62/27:
Increment: 32
Network address: 192.168.1.32
Broadcast address: 192.168.1.63
For the network 192.168.1.65/27:
Increment: 32
Network address: 192.168.1.64
Broadcast address: 192.168.1.95
-> These two IP addresses don’t belong to the same network and they can’t see each other

QUESTION 2

Which router IOS commands can be used to troubleshoot LAN connectivity problems? (Choose three.)

A.ping
B.tracert
C.ipconfig
D.show ip route
E.winipcfg
F. show interfaces

Correct Answer: ADF
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Ping, show ip route, and show interfaces are all valid troubleshooting IOS commands. Tracert, ipconfig, and
winipcfg are PC commands, not IOS.

QUESTION 3

A network administrator is troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers R1 and R2. The routers
cannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link.

The graphic shows the output of the show ip ospf interface e0 command for routers R1 and R2. Based on
the information in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?

A.The OSPF area is not configured properly.
B.The priority on R1 should be set higher.
C.The cost on R1 should be set higher.
D.The hello and dead timers are not configured properly.
E.A backup designated router needs to be added to the network.
F. The OSPF process ID numbers must match.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
In OSPF, the hello and dead intervals must match and here we can see the hello interval is set to 5 on R1
and 10 on R2. The dead interval is also set to 20 on R1 but it is 40 on R2.

QUESTION 4

In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN?

A.during high traffic periods
B.after broken links are re-established
C.when upper-layer protocols require high reliability
D.in an improperly implemented redundant topology
E.when a dual ring topology is in use

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
If we connect two switches via 2 or more links and do not enable STP on these switches then a loop (which
creates multiple copies of the same unicast frame) will occur. It is an example of an improperly
implemented redundant topology.

QUESTION 5

VLAN 3 is not yet configured on your switch. What happens if you set the switchport access vlan 3
command in interface configuration mode?

A.The command is rejected.
B.The port turns amber.
C.The command is accepted and the respective VLAN is added to vlan.dat.
D.The command is accepted and you must configure the VLAN manually.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The “switchport access vlan 3” will put that interface as belonging to VLAN 3 while also updated the VLAN
database automatically to include VLAN 3.

QUESTION 6

A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP problem on a router and needs to confirm the IP
addresses of the devices with which the router has established adjacency. The retransmit interval and the
queue counts for the adjacent routers also need to be checked. What command will display the required information?

A.Router# show ip eigrp adjacency
B.Router# show ip eigrp topology
C.Router# show ip eigrp interfaces
D.Router# show ip eigrp neighbors

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Below is an example of the show ip eigrp neighbors command. The retransmit interval (Smooth Round Trip
Timer – SRTT) and the queue counts (Q count, which shows the number of queued EIGRP packets) for the
adjacent routers are listed:

QUESTION 7

Refer to the graphic. R1 is unable to establish an OSPF neighbor relationship with R3. What are possible
reasons for this problem? (Choose two.)

A.All of the routers need to be configured for backbone Area 1.
B.R1 and R2 are the DR and BDR, so OSPF will not establish neighbor adjacency with R3.
C.A static route has been configured from R1 to R3 and prevents the neighbor adjacency from being established.
D.The hello and dead interval timers are not set to the same values on R1 and R3.
E.EIGRP is also configured on these routers with a lower administrative distance.
F. R1 and R3 are configured in different areas.

Correct Answer: DF
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This question is to examine the conditions for OSPF to create neighborhood. So as to make the two routers
become neighbors, each router must be matched with the following items:
1. The area ID and its types;
2. Hello and failure time interval timer;
3. OSPF Password (Optional);

QUESTION 8

Refer to the exhibit. The network shown in the diagram is experiencing connectivity problems. Which of the
following will correct the problems? (Choose two.)

A.Configure the gateway on Host A as 10.1.1.1.
B.Configure the gateway on Host B as 10.1.2.254.
C.Configure the IP address of Host A as 10.1.2.2.
D.Configure the IP address of Host B as 10.1.2.2.
E.Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224.
F. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The switch 1 is configured with two VLANs: VLAN1 and VLAN2. The IP information of member Host A in
VLAN1 is as follows:
Address : 10.1.1.126
Mask : 255.255.255.0
Gateway : 10.1.1.254
The IP information of member Host B in VLAN2 is as follows:
Address : 10.1.1.12
Mask : 255.255.255.0
Gateway : 10.1.1.254
The configuration of sub-interface on router 2 is as follows:
Fa0/0.1 — 10.1.1.254/24 VLAN1
Fa0/0.2 — 10.1.2.254/24 VLAN2
It is obvious that the configurations of the gateways of members in VLAN2 and the associated network
segments are wrong. The layer3 addressing information of Host B should be modified as follows:
Address : 10.1.2.X
Mask : 255.255.255.0

QUESTION 9

Refer to the exhibit. A problem with network connectivity has been observed. It is suspected that the cable
connected to switch port Fa0/9 on Switch1 is disconnected. What would be an effect of this cable being disconnected?

A.Host B would not be able to access the server in VLAN9 until the cable is reconnected.
B.Communication between VLAN3 and the other VLANs would be disabled.
C.The transfer of files from Host B to the server in VLAN9 would be significantly slower.
D.For less than a minute, Host B would not be able to access the server in VLAN9. Then normal network
function would resume.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Spanning-Tree Protocol (STP) is a Layer 2 protocol that utilizes a special-purpose algorithm to
discover physical loops in a network and effect a logical loop-free topology. STP creates a loop- free tree
structure consisting of leaves and branches that span the entire Layer 2 network. The actual mechanics of
how bridges communicate and how the STP algorithm works will be discussed at length in the following
topics. Note that the terms bridge and switch are used interchangeably when discussing STP. In addition,
unless otherwise indicated, connections between switches are assumed to be trunks.

QUESTION 10

Refer to the exhibit. HostA cannot ping HostB. Assuming routing is properly configured, what is the cause of this problem?

A.HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway.
B.The address of SwitchA is a subnet address.
C.The Fa0/0 interface on RouterA is on a subnet that can’t be used.
D.The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet.
E.The Fa0/0 interface on RouterB is using a broadcast address.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Now let’s find out the range of the networks on serial link:
For the network 192.168.1.62/27:
Increment: 32
Network address: 192.168.1.32
Broadcast address: 192.168.1.63
For the network 192.168.1.65/27:
Increment: 32
Network address: 192.168.1.64
Broadcast address: 192.168.1.95
-> These two IP addresses don’t belong to the same network and they can’t see each other

QUESTION 11

Which port state is introduced by Rapid-PVST?

A.learning
B.listening
C.discarding
D.forwarding

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
PVST+ is based on IEEE802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP). But PVST+ has only 3 port states
(discarding, learning and forwarding) while STP has 5 port states (blocking, listening, learning, forwarding
and disabled). So discarding is a new port state in PVST+.

QUESTION 12

Refer to the exhibit. The two connected ports on the switch are not turning orange or green. What would be
the most effective steps to troubleshoot this physical layer problem? (Choose three.)

A.Ensure that the Ethernet encapsulations match on the interconnected router and switch ports.
B.Ensure that cables A and B are straight-through cables.
C.Ensure cable A is plugged into a trunk port.
D.Ensure the switch has power.
E.Reboot all of the devices.
F. Reseat all cables.

Correct Answer: BDF
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The ports on the switch are not up indicating it is a layer 1 (physical) problem so we should check cable
type, power and how they are plugged in.

QUESTION 13

Refer to the exhibit. A network administrator attempts to ping Host2 from Host1 and receives the results
that are shown.
What is the problem?

A.The link between Host1 and Switch1 is down.
B.TCP/IP is not functioning on Host1
C.The link between Router1 and Router2 is down.
D.The default gateway on Host1 is incorrect.
E.Interface Fa0/0 on Router1 is shutdown.
F. The link between Switch1 and Router1 is down.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Host1 tries to communicate with Host2. The message destination host unreachable from Router1 indicates
that the problem occurs when the data is forwarded from Host1 to Host2. According to the topology, we can
infer that The link between Router1 and Router2 is down.

QUESTION 14

Refer to the exhibit. Hosts in network 192.168.2.0 are unable to reach hosts in network 192.168.3.0. Based
on the output from RouterA, what are two possible reasons for the failure? (Choose two.)

A.The cable that is connected to S0/0 on RouterA is faulty.
B.Interface S0/0 on RouterB is administratively down.
C.Interface S0/0 on RouterA is configured with an incorrect subnet mask.
D.The IP address that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB is not in the correct subnet.
E.Interface S0/0 on RouterA is not receiving a clock signal from the CSU/DSU.
F. The encapsulation that is configured on S0/0 of RouterB does not match the encapsulation that is
configured on S0/0 of RouterA

Correct Answer: EF
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
From the output we can see that there is a problem with the Serial 0/0 interface. It is enabled, but the line
protocol is down. The could be a result of mismatched encapsulation or the interface not receiving a clock
signal from the CSU/DSU.

QUESTION 15

Refer to the exhibit. An administrator pings the default gateway at 10.10.10.1 and sees the output as
shown. At which OSI layer is the problem?

A.data link layer
B.application layer
C.access layer
D.session layer
E.network layer

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The command ping uses ICMP protocol, which is a network layer protocol used to propagate control
message between host and router. The command ping is often used to verify the network connectivity, so it
works at the network layer.

Add Comment