Introduction to Networks Version 6 – ITN Chapter 8 Exam

Introduction to Networks (Version 6.00) – ITN Chapter 8 Exam


Which two statements describe the process identifier that is used in the command to configure OSPF on a
router? (Choose two.) Router(config)# router ospf 1

A.All OSPF routers in an area must have the same process ID
B.Only one process number can be used on the same router.
C.Different process identifiers can be used to run multiple OSPF processes
D.The process number can be any number from 1 to 65,535.
E.Hello packets are sent to each neighbor to determine the processor identifier.

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)

Multiple OSPF processes can be configured on a router using multiple process ID’s.
The valid process ID’s are shown below:
Edge-B(config)#router ospf ?
<1-65535> Process ID


Refer to the exhibit. What commands must be configured on the 2950 switch and the router to allow
communication between host 1 and host 2? (Choose two.)

A.Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
Router(config-if)# ip address
Router(config-if)# no shut down
B.Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0
Router(config-if)# no shut down
Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.1
Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 10
Router(config-subif)# ip address
Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/0.2
Router(config-subif)# encapsulation dot1q 20
Router(config-subif)# ip address
C.Router(config)# router eigrp 100
Router(config-router)# network
Router(config-router)# network
D.Switch1(config)# vlan database
Switch1(config-vlan)# vtp domain XYZ
Switch1(config-vlan)# vtp server
E.Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1
Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
F. Switch1(config)# interface vlan 1
Switch1(config-if)# ip default-gateway

Correct Answer: BE
Section: (none)

The router will need to use subinterfaces, where each subinterface is assigned a VLAN and IP address for
each VLAN. On the switch, the connection to the router need to be configured as a trunk using the
switchport mode trunk command and it will need a default gateway for VLAN 1.


Refer to the exhibit. For what two reasons has the router loaded its IOS image from the location that is
shown? (Choose two.)

A.Router1 has specific boot system commands that instruct it to load IOS from a TFTP server.
B.Router1 is acting as a TFTP server for other routers.
C.Router1 cannot locate a valid IOS image in flash memory.
D.Router1 defaulted to ROMMON mode and loaded the IOS image from a TFTP server.
E.Cisco routers will first attempt to load an image from TFTP for management purposes.

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)

The loading sequence of CISCO IOS is as follows:
Booting up the router and locating the Cisco IOS
1. POST (power on self test)
2. Bootstrap code executed
3. Check Configuration Register value (NVRAM) which can be modified using the config-register command
0 = ROM Monitor mode
2 – 15 = startup-config in NVRAM
4. Startup-config filE. Check for boot system commands (NVRAM) If boot system commands in startupconfig
a. Run boot system commands in order they appear in startup-config to locate the IOS b. [If boot system
commands fail, use default fallback sequence to locate the IOS (Flash, TFTP, ROM)?] If no boot system
commands in startup-config use the default fallback sequence in locating the IOS:
a. Flash (sequential)
b. TFTP server (netboot)
c. ROM (partial IOS) or keep retrying TFTP depending upon router model
5. If IOS is loaded, but there is no startup-config file, the router will use the default fallback sequence for
locating the IOS and then it will enter setup mode or the setup dialogue.


Refer to the exhibit. What can be determined about the router from the console output?

A.No configuration file was found in NVRAM.
B.No configuration file was found in flash.
C.No configuration file was found in the PCMCIA card.
D.Configuration file is normal and will load in 15 seconds.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)

When no startup configuration file is found in NVRAM, the System Configuration Dialog will appear to ask if
we want to enter the initial configuration dialog or not.


Which three elements must be used when you configure a router interface for VLAN trunking? (Choose
three.) physical interface for each subinterface IP network or subnetwork for each subinterface
C.a management domain for each subinterface
D.subinterface encapsulation identifiers that match VLAN tags subinterface per VLAN
F. subinterface numbering that matches VLAN tags

Correct Answer: BDE
Section: (none)

This scenario is commonly called a router on a stick. A short, well written article on this operation can be
found here:


Which commands are required to properly configure a router to run OSPF and to add network to OSPF area 0? (Choose two.)

A.Router(config)# router ospf 0
B.Router(config)# router ospf 1
C.Router(config)# router ospf area 0
D.Router(config-router)# network 0
E.Router(config-router)# network area 0
F. Router(config-router)# network area 0

Correct Answer: BE
Section: (none)


In the router ospf
command, the ranges from 1 to 65535 so o is an invalid number -> but To configure OSPF, we need a
wildcard in the “network” statement, not a subnet mask. We also need to assgin an area to this process -> .


A router receives information about network from multiple sources. What will the router
consider the most reliable information about the path to that network?

A.a directly connected interface with an address of
B.a static route to network
C.a RIP update for network OSPF update for network
E.a default route with a next hop address of
F. a static route to network with a local serial interface configured as the next hop

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)

When there is more than one way to reach a destination, it will choose the best one based on a couple of
things. First, it will choose the route that has the longest match; meaning the most specific route. So, in this
case the /24 routes will be chosen over the /16 routes. Next, from all the /24 routes it will choose the one
with the lowest administrative distance. Directly connected routes have an AD of 1 so this will be the route


What is the default maximum number of equal-cost paths that can be placed into the routing table of a
Cisco OSPF router?


Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)

maximum-paths (OSPF)
To control the maximum number of parallel routes that Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) can support, use
the maximum-paths command.
Syntax Description
Maximum number of parallel routes that OSPF can install in a routing table. The range is from 1 to 16
Command Default
8 paths


Which command shows your active Telnet connections? cdp neigbors session users vty logins

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)

The “show users” shows telnet/ssh connections to your router while “show sessions” shows telnet/ssh
connections from your router (to other devices). The question asks about “your active Telnet connections”,
meaning connections from your router so the answer should be A.


Refer to the exhibit. What statement is true of the configuration for this network?

A.The configuration that is shown provides inadequate outside address space for translation of the
number of inside addresses that are supported.
B.Because of the addressing on interface FastEthernet0/1, the Serial0/0 interface address will not support
the NAT configuration as shown.
C.The number 1 referred to in the ip nat inside source command references access-list number 1.
D.ExternalRouter must be configured with static routes to networks and

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)

The “list 1 refers to the access-list number 1.


Which type of EIGRP route entry describes a feasible successor?

A.a backup route, stored in the routing table
B.a primary route, stored in the routing table
C.a backup route, stored in the topology table
D.a primary route, stored in the topology table

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)

EIGRP uses the Neighbor Table to list adjacent routers. The Topology Table list all the learned routers to
destination whilst the Routing Table contains the best route to a destination, which is known as the
Successor. The Feasible Successor is a backup route to a destination which is kept in the Topology Table.


Which statement describes the process of dynamically assigning IP addresses by the DHCP server?

A.Addresses are allocated after a negotiation between the server and the host to determine the length of
the agreement.
B.Addresses are permanently assigned so that the hosts uses the same address at all times.
C.Addresses are assigned for a fixed period of time, at the end of the period, a new request for an
address must be made.
D.Addresses are leased to hosts, which periodically contact the DHCP server to renew the lease.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)

The DHCP lifecycle consists of the following:
Release: The client may decide at any time that it no longer wishes to use the IP address it was assigned,
and may terminate the lease, releasing the IP address.


What are two benefits of using NAT? (Choose two.)

A.NAT facilitates end-to-end communication when IPsec is enabled.
B.NAT eliminates the need to re-address all hosts that require external access.
C.NAT conserves addresses through host MAC-level multiplexing.
D.Dynamic NAT facilitates connections from the outside of the network.
E.NAT accelerates the routing process because no modifications are made on the packets.
F. NAT protects network security because private networks are not advertised.

Correct Answer: BF
Section: (none)

By not revealing the internal Ip addresses, NAT adds some security to the inside network -> F is correct.
NAT has to modify the source IP addresses in the packets -> E is not correct. Connection from the outside
of the network through a “NAT” network is more difficult than a more network because IP addresses of
inside hosts are hidden -> C is not correct. In order for IPsec to work with NAT we need to allow additional
protocols, including Internet Key Exchange (IKE), Encapsulating Security Payload (ESP) and Authentication
Header (AH) -> more complex -> A is not correct.
By allocating specific public IP addresses to inside hosts, NAT eliminates the need to re-address the inside
hosts -> B is correct.
NAT does conserve addresses but not through host MAC-level multiplexing. It conserves addresses by allowing many private IP addresses to use the same public IP
address to go to the Internet -> C is not correct.


On which options are standard access lists based?

A.destination address and wildcard mask
B.destination address and subnet mask
C.source address and subnet mask
D.source address and wildcard mask

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)

Standard ACL’s only examine the source IP address/mask to determine if a match is made. Extended
ACL’s examine the source and destination address, as well as port information.


A network engineer wants to allow a temporary entry for a remote user with a specific username and
password so that the user can access the entire network over the Internet. Which ACL can be used?


Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)

We can use a dynamic access list to authenticate a remote user with a specific username and password.
The authentication process is done by the router or a central access server such as a TACACS+ or
RADIUS server. The configuration of dynamic ACL can be read here:

Add Comment