Routing and Switching Essentials Version 6 – RSE 6.0 Chapter 1 Exam

Routing and Switching Essentials (Version 6.00) – RSE 6.0 Chapter 1 Exam

QUESTION 226

What is known as “one-to-nearest” addressing in IPv6?

A.global unicast
B.anycast
C.multicast
D.unspecified address

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
IPv6 Anycast addresses are used for one-to-nearest communication, meaning an Anycast address is used
by a device to send data to one specific recipient (interface) that is the closest out of a group of recipients (interfaces).

QUESTION 227

What is the first 24 bits in a MAC address called?

A.NIC
B.BIA
C.OUI
D.VAI

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
An Organizationally Unique Identifier (OUI) is a 24-bit number that uniquely identifies a vendor,
manufacturer, or other organization globally or worldwide. They are used as the first 24 nits of the MAC
address to uniquely identify a particular piece of equipment.

QUESTION 228

Refer to the exhibit. Which subnet mask will place all hosts on Network B in the same subnet with the least
amount of wasted addresses?

A.255.255.255.0
B.255.255.254.0
C.255.255.252.0
D.255.255.248.0

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
310 hosts < 512 = 29 -> We need a subnet mask of 9 bits 0 -> 1111 1111.1111 1111.1111 1110.0000 0000 -> 255.255.254.0

QUESTION 229

Refer to the exhibit. What is the most appropriate summarization for these routes?

A.10.0.0.0 /21
B.10.0.0.0 /22
C.10.0.0.0 /23
D.10.0.0.0 /24

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The 10.0.0.0/22 subnet mask will include the 10.0.0.0, 10.0.1.0, 10.0.2.0, and 10.0.3.0 networks,

QUESTION 230

What is the difference between a CSU/DSU and a modem?

A.A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts analog signals
from a router to a leased line.
B.A CSU/DSU converts analog signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts digital signals
from a router to a leased line.
C.A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a phone line; a modem converts analog signals
from a router to a phone line.
D.A CSU/DSU converts digital signals from a router to a leased line; a modem converts digital signals
from a router to a phone line.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
CSU/DSU is used to convert digital signals from a router to a network circuit such as a T1, while a modem
is used to convert digital signals over a regular POTS line.

QUESTION 231

Which two are features of IPv6? (Choose two.)

A.anycast
B.broadcast
C.multicast
D.podcast
E.allcast

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
IPv6 addresses are classified by the primary addressing and routing methodologies common in networkinG.
unicast addressing, anycast addressing, and multicast addressing.

QUESTION 232

Which two are advantages of static routing when compared to dynamic routing? (Choose two.)

A.Configuration complexity decreases as network size increases.
B.Security increases because only the network administrator may change the routing table.
C.Route summarization is computed automatically by the router.
D.Routing tables adapt automatically to topology changes.
E.An efficient algorithm is used to build routing tables, using automatic updates.
F. Routing updates are automatically sent to neighbors.
G.Routing traffic load is reduced when used in stub network links.

Correct Answer: BG
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Since static routing is a manual process, it can be argued that it is more secure (and more prone to human
errors) since the network administrator will need to make changes to the routing table directly. Also, in stub
networks where there is only a single uplink connection, the load is reduced as stub routers just need a
single static default route, instead of many routes that all have the same next hop IP address.

QUESTION 233

A network administrator needs to configure port security on a switch. Which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

A.The network administrator can apply port security to dynamic access ports.
B.The network administrator can apply port security to EtherChannels.
C.When dynamic MAC address learning is enabled on an interface, the switch can learn new addresses,
up to the maximum defined.
D.The sticky learning feature allows the addition of dynamically learned addresses to the running configuration.
E.The network administrator can configure static secure or sticky secure MAC addresses in the voice VLAN.

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Follow these guidelines when configuring port security:
+ Port security can only be configured on static access ports, trunk ports, or 802.1Q tunnel ports.
+ A secure port cannot be a dynamic access port.
+ A secure port cannot be a destination port for Switched Port Analyzer (SPAN). + A secure port cannot
belong to a Fast EtherChannel or Gigabit EtherChannel port group. + You cannot configure static secure or
sticky secure MAC addresses on a voice VLAN. + When you enable port security on an interface that is
also configured with a voice VLAN, you must set the maximum allowed secure addresses on the port to at
least two. + If any type of port security is enabled on the access VLAN, dynamic port security is
automatically enabled on the voice VLAN. + When a voice VLAN is configured on a secure port that is also
configured as a sticky secure port, all addresses seen on the voice VLAN are learned as dynamic secure
addresses, and all addresses seen on the access VLAN (to which the port belongs) are learned as sticky
secure addresses.
+ The switch does not support port security aging of sticky secure MAC
addresses. + The protect and restrict options cannot be simultaneously enabled on an interface. http://
www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3550/software/release/12.1_19_ea1/config uration/guide/
swtrafc.html
QUESTION 234
What are three features of the IPv6 protocol? (Choose three.)
A.optional IPsec
B.autoconfiguration
C.no broadcasts
D.complicated header
E.plug-and-play
F. checksums
Correct Answer: BCE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
An important feature of IPv6 is that it allows plug and play option to the network devices by allowing them to
configure themselves independently. It is possible to plug a node into an IPv6 network without requiring any
human intervention. This feature was critical to allow network connectivity to an increasing number of
mobile devices. This is accomplished by autoconfiguration.
IPv6 does not implement traditional IP broadcast, i.e. the transmission of a packet to all hosts on the
attached link using a special broadcast address, and therefore does not define broadcast addresses. In
IPv6, the same result can be achieved by sending a packet to the link-local all
nodes multicast group at address ff02::1, which is analogous to IPv4 multicast to address 224.0.0.1.

QUESTION 235

Which command enables IPv6 forwarding on a Cisco router?

A.ipv6 local
B.ipv6 host
C.ipv6 unicast-routing
D.ipv6 neighbor

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
to enable IPv6 routing on the Cisco router use the following command:
ipv6 unicast-routing
If this command is not recognized, your version of IOS does not support IPv6.

QUESTION 236

Which command encrypts all plaintext passwords?

A.Router# service password-encryption
B.Router(config)# password-encryption
C.Router(config)# service password-encryption
D.Router# password-encryption

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The “service password-encryption” command allows you to encrypt all passwords on your router so they
can not be easily guessed from your running-config. This command uses a very weak encryption because
the router has to be very quickly decode the passwords for its operation. It is meant to prevent someone
from looking over your shoulder and seeing the password, that is all. This is configured in global
configuration mode.

QUESTION 237

You have been asked to come up with a subnet mask that will allow all three web servers to be on the same
network while providing the maximum number of subnets. Which network address and subnet mask meet this requirement?

A.192.168.252.0 255.255.255.252
B.192.168.252.8 255.255.255.248
C.192.168.252.8 255.255.255.252
D.192.168.252.16 255.255.255.240
E.192.168.252.16 255.255.255.252

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A subnet mask of 255.255.255.248 will allow for up to 6 hosts to reside in this network. A subnet mask of
255.255.255.252 will allow for only 2 usable IP addresses, since we can not use the network or broadcast address.

QUESTION 238

Given an IP address 172.16.28.252 with a subnet mask of 255.255.240.0, what is the correct network address?

A.172.16.16.0
B.172.16.0.0
C.172.16.24.0
D.172.16.28.0

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For this example, the network range is 172.16.16.1 – 172.16.31.254, the network address is 172.16.16.0
and the broadcast IP address is 172.16.31.255.

QUESTION 239

Which IPv6 address is the equivalent of the IPv4 interface loopback address 127.0.0.1?

A.::1
B.::
C.2000::/3
D.0::/10

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
In IPv6 the loopback address is written as,
This is a 128bit number, with the first 127 bits being ‘0’ and the 128th bit being ‘1’. It’s just a single address,
so could also be written as ::1/128.

QUESTION 240

You are working in a data center environment and are assigned the address range 10.188.31.0/23. You are
asked to develop an IP addressing plan to allow the maximum number of subnets with as many as 30 hosts
each. Which IP address range meets these requirements?

A.10.188.31.0/26
B.10.188.31.0/25
C.10.188.31.0/28
D.10.188.31.0/27
E.10.188.31.0/29

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Each subnet has 30 hosts < 32 = 25 so we need a subnet mask which has at least 5 bit 0s -> /27. Also the
question requires the maximum number of subnets (which minimum the number of hosts- per-subnet)
so /27 is the best choice -> .

Add Comment