Routing and Switching Essentials Version 6 – RSE 6.0 Chapter 7 Exam

Routing and Switching Essentials (Version 6.00) – RSE 6.0 Chapter 7 Exam

QUESTION 1

Hotspot Question
Refer to the topology. Your company has connected the routers R1. R2. and R3 with serial links.
R2 and R3 are connected to the switches SW1 and SW2, respectively. SW1
and SW2 are also connected to the routers R4 and R5.
The EIGRP routing protocol is configured.
You are required to troubleshoot and resolve the EIGRP issues between the various routers. Use the
appropriate show commands to troubleshoot the issues.

Why are the pings failing?

A.The network statement is missing on R5.
B.The loopback interface is shut down on R5.
C.The network statement is missing on R1.
D.The IP address that is configured on the Lo1 interface on R5 is incorrect.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
R5 does not have a route to the 10.1.1.1 network, which is the loopback0 IP address of R1. When looking
at the EIGRP configuration on R1, we see that the 10.1.1.1 network statement is missing on R1.

QUESTION 2

What is a valid HSRP virtual MAC address?

A.0000.5E00.01A3
B.0007.B400.AE01
C.0000.0C07.AC15
D.0007.5E00.B301

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
With HSRP, two or more devices support a virtual router with a fictitious MAC address and unique IP
address. There are two version of HSRP.
+ With HSRP version 1, the virtual router’s MAC address is 0000.0c07.ACxx , in which xx is the HSRP group.
+ With HSRP version 2, the virtual MAC address if 0000.0C9F.Fxxx, in which xxx is the HSRP group.
Note: Another case is HSRP for IPv6, in which the MAC address range from 0005.73A0.0000 through
0005.73A0.0FFF.

QUESTION 3

In GLBP, which router will respond to client ARP requests?

A.The active virtual gateway will reply with one of four possible virtual MAC addresses.
B.All GLBP member routers will reply in round-robin fashion.
C.The active virtual gateway will reply with its own hardware MAC address.
D.The GLBP member routers will reply with one of four possible burned in hardware addresses.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
One disadvantage of HSRP and VRRP is that only one router is in use, other routers must wait for the
primary to fail because they can be used. However, Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP) can use of
up to four routers simultaneously. In GLBP, there is still only one virtual IP address but each router has a
different virtual MAC address. First a GLBP group must elect an Active Virtual Gateway (AVG). The AVG is
responsible for replying ARP requests from hosts/clients. It replies with different virtual MAC addresses that
correspond to different routers (known as Active Virtual Forwarders – AVFs) so that clients can send traffic
to different routers in that GLBP group (load sharing).

QUESTION 4

Which statement describes VRRP object tracking?

A.It monitors traffic flow and link utilization.
B.It ensures the best VRRP router is the virtual router master for the group.
C.It causes traffic to dynamically move to higher bandwidth links.
D.It thwarts man-in-the-middle attacks.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Object tracking is the process of tracking the state of a configured object and uses that state to determine
the priority of the VRRP router in a VRRP group

QUESTION 5

What is a global command?

A.a command that is set once and affects the entire router
B.a command that is implemented in all foreign and domestic IOS versions
C.a command that is universal in application and supports all protocols
D.a command that is available in every release of IOS, regardless of the version or deployment status
E.a command that can be entered in any configuration mode

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When you enter global configuration mode and enter a command, it is applied to the running configuration
file that is currently running in ram. The configuration of a global command affects the entire router.
An example of a global command is one used for the hostname of the router.

QUESTION 6

An administrator is unsuccessful in adding VLAN 50 to a switch. While troubleshooting the problem, the
administrator views the output of the show vtp status command, which is displayed in the graphic. What
commands must be issued on this switch to add VLAN 50 to the database? (Choose two.)

A.Switch(config-if)# switchport access vlan 50
B.Switch(vlan)# vtp server
C.Switch(config)# config-revision 20
D.Switch(config)# vlan 50 name Tech
E.Switch(vlan)# vlan 50
F. Switch(vlan)# switchport trunk vlan 50

Correct Answer: BE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7

Which of the following IP addresses fall into the CIDR block of 115.64.4.0/22? (Choose three.)

A.115.64.8.32
B.115.64.7.64
C.115.64.6.255
D.115.64.3.255
E.115.64.5.128
F. 115.64.12.128

Correct Answer: BCE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8

Which of the following are types of flow control? (Choose three.)

A.buffering
B.cut-through
C.windowing
D.congestion avoidance
E.load balancing

Correct Answer: ACD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9

Refer to the exhibit. After a RIP route is marked invalid on Router_1, how much time will elapse before that
route is removed from the routing table?

A.30 seconds
B.60 seconds
C.90 seconds
D.180 seconds
E.240 seconds

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10

Refer to the exhibit. A network associate has configured the internetwork that is shown in the exhibit, but
has failed to configure routing properly.

Which configuration will allow the hosts on the Branch LAN to access resources on the HQ LAN with the
least impact on router processing and WAN bandwidth?

A.HQ(config)# ip route 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.5
Branch(config)# ip route 172.16.25.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.2.6
B.HQ(config)# router rip HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0
HQ(config-router)# network 172.16.0.0
Branch(config)# router rip
Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0
Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0
C.HQ(config)# router eigrp 56
HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4
HQ(config-router)# network 172.16.25.0
Branch(config)# router eigrp 56
Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0
Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4
D.HQ(config)# router ospf 1
HQ(config-router)# network 192.168.2.4 0.0.0.3 area 0
HQ(config-router)# network 172.16.25.0 0.0.0.255 area 0
Branch(config)# router ospf 1
Branch(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11

Which additional configuration step is necessary in order to connect to an access point that has SSID
broadcasting disabled?

A.Set the SSID value in the client software to public.
B.Configure open authentication on the AP and the client.
C.Set the SSID value on the client to the SSID configured on the AP.
D.Configured MAC address filtering to permit the client to connect to the AP.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12

What is one reason that WPA encryption is preferred over WEP?

A.A WPA key is longer and requires more special characters than the WEP key.
B.The access point and the client are manually configured with different WPA key values.
C.WPA key values remain the same until the client configuration is changed.
D.The values of WPA keys can change dynamically while the system is used.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13

All WAN links inside the ABC University network use PPP with CHAP for authentication security. Which
command will display the CHAP authentication process as it occur between two routers in the network?

A.show chap authentication
B.show interface serial0
C.debug ppp authentication
D.debug chap authentication
E.show ppp authentication chap

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14

Refer to the exhibit. The network is converged. After link-state advertisements are received from Router_A,
what information will Router_E contain in its routing table for the subnets 208.149.23.64 and 208.149.23.96?

A.208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:07, FastEthernet0/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via
190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:16, FastEthernet0/0
B.208.149.23.64[110/1] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/3] via 190.173.23.10,
00:00:00:16, FastEthernet0/0
C.208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via
190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:16, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:16,
FastEthernet0/0
D.208.149.23.64[110/13] via 190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:07, Serial1/0 208.149.23.96[110/13] via
190.173.23.10, 00:00:00:16, Serial1/0

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15

What are two characteristics of SSH? (Choose two.)

A.most common remote-access method
B.unsecured
C.encrypted
D.uses port 22
E.operates at the transport layer

Correct Answer: DE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Add Comment