Routing and Switching Essentials Version 6 – RSE 6.0 Chapter 8 Exam

Routing and Switching Essentials (Version 6.00) – RSE 6.0 Chapter 8 Exam

QUESTION 1

Refer to the exhibit. The access list has been configured on the S0/0
interface of router RTB in the outbound direction. Which two packets, if routed to the interface, will be
denied? (Choose two.)
access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.15.32 0.0.0.15 any eq telnet access-list 101 permit ip any any

A.source ip address: 192.168.15.5; destination port: 21
B.source ip address:, 192.168.15.37 destination port: 21
C.source ip address:, 192.168.15.41 destination port: 21
D.source ip address:, 192.168.15.36 destination port: 23
E.source ip address: 192.168.15.46; destination port: 23
F. source ip address:, 192.168.15.49 destination port: 23

Correct Answer: DE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2

Refer to the graphic. It has been decided that Workstation 1 should be denied access to Server1. Which of
the following commands are required to prevent only Workstation 1 from accessing Server1 while allowing
all other traffic to flow normally? (Choose two.)

A.RouterA(config)# interface fa0/0
RouterA(config-if)# ip access-group 101 out
B.RouterA(config)# interface fa0/0
RouterA(config-if)# ip access-group 101 in
C.RouterA(config)# access-list 101 deny ip host 172.16.161.150 host 172.16.162.163 RouterA(config)#
access-list 101 permit ip any any
D.RouterA(config)# access-list 101 deny ip 172.16.161.150 0.0.0.255 172.16.162.163 0.0.0.0
RouterA(config)# access-list 101 permit ip any any

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3

An access list was written with the four statements shown in the graphic. Which single access list statement
will combine all four of these statements into a single statement that will have exactly the same effect?

A.access-list 10 permit 172.29.16.0 0.0.0.255
B.access-list 10 permit 172.29.16.0 0.0.1.255
C.access-list 10 permit 172.29.16.0 0.0.3.255
D.access-list 10 permit 172.29.16.0 0.0.15.255
E.access-list 10 permit 172.29.0.0 0.0.255.255

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4

A network administrator wants to add a line to an access list that will block only Telnet access by the hosts
on subnet 192.168.1.128/28 to the server at 192.168.1.5. What command should be issued to accomplish
this task?

A.access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.15 192.168.1.5 0.0.0.0 eq 23 access-list 101 permit ip any
any
B.access-list 101 deny tcp 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.240 192.168.1.5 0.0.0.0 eq 23 access-list 101 permit ip
any any
C.access-list 1 deny tcp 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.255 192.168.1.5 0.0.0.0 eq 21 access-list 1 permit ip any any
D.access-list 1 deny tcp 192.168.1.128 0.0.0.15 host 192.168.1.5 eq 23 access-list 1 permit ip any any

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5

As a network administrator, you have been instructed to prevent all traffic originating on the LAN from
entering the R2 router.
Which the following command would implement the access list on the interface of the R2 router?

A.access-list 101 in
B.access-list 101 out
C.ip access-group 101 in
D.ip access-group 101 out

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6

The access control list shown in the graphic has been applied to the Ethernet interface of router R1 using
the ip access-group 101 in command.
Which of the following Telnet sessions will be blocked by this ACL? (Choose two.)

A.from host A to host 5.1.1.10
B.from host A to host 5.1.3.10
C.from host B to host 5.1.2.10
D.from host B to host 5.1.3.8
E.from host C to host 5.1.3.10
F. from host F to host 5.1.1.10

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7

The following access list below was applied outbound on the E0 interface connected to the 192.169.1.8/29
LAN: access-list 135 deny tcp 192.169.1.8 0.0.0.7 eq 20 any access-list 135 deny tcp 192.169.1.8 0.0.0.7
eq 21 any How will the above access lists affect traffic?

A.FTP traffic from 192.169.1.22 will be denied
B.No traffic, except for FTP traffic will be allowed to exit E0
C.FTP traffic from 192.169.1.9 to any host will be denied
D.All traffic exiting E0 will be denied
E.All FTP traffic to network 192.169.1.9/29 will be denied

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8

The following configuration line was added to router R1 Access-list 101 permit ip 10.25.30.0 0.0.0.255 any.
What is the effect of this access list configuration?

A.ermit all packets matching the first three octets of the source address to all destinations
B.permit all packet matching the last octet of the destination address and accept all source addresses
C.permit all packet matching the host bits in the source address to all destinations
D.permit all packet from the third subnet of the network address to all destinations

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9

A default Frame Relay WAN is classified as what type of physical network?

A.point-to-point
B.broadcast multi-access
C.nonbroadcast multi-access
D.nonbroadcast multipoint
E.broadcast point-to-multipoint

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10

Which of the following are key characteristics of PPP? (Choose three.)

A.can be used over analog circuits
B.maps Layer 2 to Layer 3 address
C.encapsulates several routed protocols
D.supports IP only
E.provides error correction

Correct Answer: ACE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11

How should a router that is being used in a Frame Relay network be configured to avoid split horizon issues from preventing routing updates?

A.Configure a separate sub-interface for each PVC with a unique DLCI and subnet assigned to the subinterface
B.Configure each Frame Relay circuit as a point-to-point line to support multicast and broadcast traffic
C.Configure many sub-interfaces on the same subnet
D.Configure a single sub-interface to establish multiple PVC connections to multiple remote router interfaces

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12

The Frame Relay network in the diagram is not functioning properly.
What is the cause of the problem?

A.The Gallant router has the wrong LMI type configured
B.Inverse ARP is providing the wrong PVC information to the Gallant router
C.The S3 interface of the Steele router has been configured with the frame-relay encapsulation ietf
command
D.The frame-relay map statement in the Attalla router for the PVC to Steele is not correct
E.The IP address on the serial interface of the Attalla router is configured incorrectly

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference

QUESTION 13

As a CCNA candidate, you must have a firm understanding of the IPv6 address structure. Refer to IPv6
address, could you tell me how many bits are included in each filed?
A.24
B.4
C.3
D.16

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14

Refer to the exhibit. How many broadcast domains exist in the exhibited topology?

A.one
B.two
C.three
D.four
E.five
F. six

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15

Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator has created a new VLAN on Switch1 and added host C and
host D. The administrator has properly configured switch interfaces FastEthernet0/13 through
FastEthernet0/14 to be members of the new VLAN. However, after the network administrator completed the
configuration, host A could communicate with host B, but host A could not communicate with host C or host
D. Which commands are required to resolve this problem?

A.Router(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1.3
Router(config-if)# encapsulation dot1q 3
Router(config-if)# ip address 192.168.3.1 255.255.255.0
B.Router(config)# router rip
Router(config-router)# network 192.168.1.0
Router(config-router)# network 192.168.2.0
Router(config-router)# network192.168.3.0
C.Switch1# vlan database
Switch1(vlan)# vtp v2-mode
Switch1(vlan)# vtp domain cisco
Switch1(vlan)# vtp server
D.Switch1(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1
Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
Switch1(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Add Comment