Routing and Switching Essentials Version 6 – RSE 6.0 Chapter 9 Exam

Routing and Switching Essentials (Version 6.00) – RSE 6.0 Chapter 9 Exam

QUESTION 1

On a network of one department, there are four PCs connected to a switch, as shown in the following figure:
After the Switch1 restarts. Host A ( the host on the left ) sends the first frame to Host C (the host on the
right). What the first thing should the switch do?

A.Switch1 will add 192.168.23.12 to the switching table.
B.Switch1 will add 192.168.23.4 to the switching table.
C.Switch1 will add 000A.8A47.E612 to the switching table.
D.None of the above

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2

Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator is in a campus building distant from Building B. WANRouter
is hosting a newly installed WAN link on interface S0/0. The new link is not functioning and the administrator
needs to determine if the correct cable has been attached to the S0/0 interface. How can the administrator
accurately verify the correct cable type on S0/0 in the most efficient manner?

A.Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show interfaces S0/0
B.Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show processes S0/0
C.Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show running-configuration
D.Telnet to WANRouter and execute the command show controller S0/0
E.Physically examine the cable between WANRouter S0/0 and the DCE.
F. Establish a console session on WANRouter and execute the command show interfaces S0/0

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3

While troubleshooting a connectivity issue from a PC you obtain the following information:
Local PC IP address: 10.0.0.35/24
Default Gateway: 10.0.0.1
Remote Sever: 10.5.75.250/24
You then conduct the following tests from the local PC:
Ping 127.0.0.1 – Successful
Ping 10.0.0.35 – Successful
Ping 10.0.0.1 – Unsuccessful
Ping 10.5.75.250 – Unsuccessful

What is the underlying cause of this problem?

A.A remote physical layer problem exists.
B.The host NIC is not functioning.
C.TCP/IP has not been correctly installed on the host.
D.A local physical layer problem exists.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4

A network administrator is troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers R1 and R2. The
routers cannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link. The graphic shows the
output of the show ip ospf interface e0 command for routers R1 and R2.

Based on the information in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?

A.The OSPF area is not configured properly.
B.The priority on R1 should be set higher.
C.The cost on R1 should be set higher.
D.The hello and dead timers are not configured properly.
E.A backup designated router needs to be added to the network.
F. The OSPF process ID numbers must match.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5

This graphic shows the results of an attempt to open a Telnet connection to router ACCESS1 from router Remote27.

Which of the following command sequences will correct this problem?

A.ACCESS1(config)# line console 0
ACCESS1(config-line)# password cisco
B.Remote27(config)# line console 0
Remote27(config-line)# login
Remote27(config-line)# password cisco
C.ACCESS1(config)# line vty 0 4
ACCESS1(config-line)# login
ACCESS1(config-line)# password cisco
D.Remote27(config)# line vty 0 4
Remote27(config-line)# login
Remote27(config-line)# password cisco
E.ACCESS1(config)# enable password cisco
F. Remote27(config)# enable password cisco

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6

When upgrading the IOS image, the network administrator receives the exhibited error message.

What could be the cause of this error?

A.The new IOS image is too large for the router flash memory.
B.The TFTP server is unreachable from the router.
C.The new IOS image is not correct for this router platform.
D.The IOS image on the TFTP server is corrupt.
E.There is not enough disk space on the TFTP server for the IOS image.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7

Refer to the exhibit, Host A pings interface S0/0 on router 3, what is the TTL value for that ping?

A.253
B.252
C.255
D.254

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8

Which statement is true, as relates to classful or classless routing?

A.Automatic summarization at classful boundries can cause problems on discontinuous subnets
B.EIGRP and OSPF are classful routing protocols and summarize routes by default
C.RIPv1 and OSPF are classless routing protocols
D.Classful routing protocols send the subnet mask in routing updates

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9

Refer to the exhibit. Why does the telnet connecting fail when a host attempts to connect a remote router?

A.No password was set for tty lines
B.No password was set for aux lines
C.No password was set for vty lines
D.No password was set for cty lines

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10

Which name describes an IPV6 host-enable tunneling technique that uses IPV4 UDP,does not require
dedicated gateway tunnels,and can pass through existing IPV4 NAT gateways?

A.dual stack
B.dynamic
C.Teredo
D.Manual 6to4

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11

Which pairing reflects a correct protocol-and-metric relationship?

A.OSPF and mumber of hops and reliability
B.EIGRP and link cost
C.IS-IS and delay and reliability
D.RIPv2 and number of hops

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12

Refer to the exhibit, The VLAN configuration of S1 is not being in this VTP enabled environment. The VTP
and uplink port configurations for each switch are displayed. Which two command sets, if issued, resolve
this failure and allow VTP to operate as expected?(choose two)

A.S2(config)#vtp mode transparent
B.S1(config)#vtp mode client
C.S2(config)#interface f0/24
S2(config-if)#switchport mode access
S2(config-if)#end
D.S2(config)#vtp mode client
E.S1(config)#interface f0/24
S1(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
S1(config-if)#end

Correct Answer: BE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13

How are VTP advertisements delivered to switches across the network?

A.anycast frames
B.multicast frames
C.broadcast frames
D.unicast frames

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14

Refer to the exhibit. What could be possible causes for the “Serial0/0 is down” interface status? (Choose two.)

A.A Layer 1 problem exists.
B.The bandwidth is set too low.
C.A protocol mismatch exists.
D.An incorrect cable is being used.
E.There is an incorrect IP address on the Serial 0/0 interface.

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15

Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on
RouterB? (Choose two.)

A.It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB.
B.It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB.
C.It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1.
D.It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB.
E.It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN.

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Add Comment