Routing and Switching Essentials Version 6 – RSE 6.0 Pretest Exam

Routing and Switching Essentials (Version 6.00) – RSE 6.0 Pretest Exam

QUESTION 211

Refer to the exhibit. In the Frame Relay network, which IP addresses would be assigned to the interfaces with point-to- point PVCs?

A.DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 17: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24
DLCI 28: 192.168.10.3 /24
B.DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24
DLCI 99: 192.168.12.1 /24
DLCI 28: 192.168.13.1 /24
C.DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24
DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24
DLCI 28: 192.168.11.2 /24
D.DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24
DLCI 17: 192.168.10.2 /24
DLCI 99: 192.168.10.3 /24
DLCI 28: 192.168.10.4 /24

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
With point to point PVC, each connection needs to be in a separate subnet. The R2-R1 connection (DLCI
16 to 99) would have each router within the same subnet. Similarly, the R3-R1 connection would also be in
the same subnet, but it must be in a different one than the R2-R1 connection.

QUESTION 212

Refer to the exhibit. A new subnet with 60 hosts has been added to the network. Which subnet address
should this network use to provide enough usable addresses while wasting the fewest addresses?

A.192.168.1.56/26
B.192.168.1.56/27
C.192.168.1.64/26
D.192.168.1.64/27

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A subnet with 60 host is 2*2*2*2*2*2 = 64 -2 == 62
6 bits needed for hosts part. Therefore subnet bits are 2 bits (8-6) in fourth octet.
8bits+ 8bits+ 8bits + 2bits = /26
/26 bits subnet is 24bits + 11000000 = 24bits + 192
256 -192 = 64
0 – 63
64 – 127

QUESTION 213

Refer to the exhibit. All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command.
Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.)

A.Network A – 172.16.3.48/26
B.Network A – 172.16.3.128/25
C.Network A – 172.16.3.192/26
D.Link A – 172.16.3.0/30
E.Link A – 172.16.3.40/30
F. Link A – 172.16.3.112/30

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Only a /30 is needed for the point to point link and sine the use of the ip subnet-zero was used,
172.16.3.0/30 is valid. Also, a /25 is required for 120 hosts and again 172.16.3.128/25 is the best, valid option.

QUESTION 214

A router has learned three possible routes that could be used to reach a
destination network. One route is from EIGRP and has a composite metric of 20514560. Another route is
from OSPF with a metric of 782. The last is from RIPv2 and has a metric of 4. Which route or routes will the
router install in the routing table?

A.the OSPF route
B.the EIGRP route
C.the RIPv2 route
D.all three routes
E.the OSPF and RIPv2 routes

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When one route is advertised by more than one routing protocol, the router will choose to use the routing
protocol which has lowest Administrative Distance. The Administrative Distances of popular routing
protocols are listed below:

QUESTION 215

A network administrator needs to allow only one Telnet connection to a router. For anyone viewing the
configuration and issuing the show run command, the password for Telnet access should be encrypted.
Which set of commands will accomplish this task?

A.service password-encryption
access-list 1 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255
line vty 0 4
login
password cisco
access-class 1
B.enable password secret
line vty 0
login
password cisco
C.service password-encryption
line vty 1
login
password cisco
D.service password-encryption
line vty 0 4
login
password cisco

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Only one VTY connection is allowed which is exactly what’s requested.
Incorrect answer: command.
line vty0 4
would enable all 5 vty connections.

QUESTION 216

Refer to the exhibit. The speed of all serial links is E1 and the speed of all Ethernet links is 100 Mb/s. A
static route will be established on the Manchester router to direct traffic toward the Internet over the most
direct path available. What configuration on the Manchester router will establish a route toward the Internet
for traffic that originates from workstations on the Manchester LAN?

A.ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.100.2
B.ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 128.107.1.1
C.ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.252 128.107.1.1
D.ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.100.1
E.ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 172.16.100.2
F. ip route 0.0.0.0 255.255.255.255 172.16.100.2

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
We use default routing to send packets with a remote destination network not in the routing table to the
next-hop router. You should generally only use default routing on stub networks–those with only one exit
path out of the network.
According to exhibit, all traffic towards Internet that originates from workstations should forward to Router
R1.
Syntax for default route is:
ip route <Remote_Network> <Netmask> <Next_Hop_Address>.

QUESTION 217

Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator must establish a route by which London workstations can forward traffic to the Manchester workstations. What is the simplest way to accomplish this?

A.Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise all routes to Manchester.
B.Configure a dynamic routing protocol on London to advertise summarized routes to Manchester.
C.Configure a dynamic routing protocol on Manchester to advertise a default route to the London router.
D.Configure a static default route on London with a next hop of 10.1.1.1.
E.Configure a static route on London to direct all traffic destined for 172.16.0.0/22 to 10.1.1.2.
F. Configure Manchester to advertise a static default route to London.

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This static route will allow for communication to the Manchester workstations and it is better to use this
more specific route than a default route as traffic destined to the Internet will then not go out the London Internet connection.

QUESTION 218

Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator requires easy configuration options and minimal routing
protocol traffic. What two options provide adequate routing table information for traffic that passes between
the two routers and satisfy the requests of the network administrator? (Choose two.)

A.a dynamic routing protocol on InternetRouter to advertise all routes to CentralRouter.
B.a dynamic routing protocol on InternetRouter to advertise summarized routes to CentralRouter.
C.a static route on InternetRouter to direct traffic that is destined for 172.16.0.0/16 to CentralRouter.
D.a dynamic routing protocol on CentralRouter to advertise all routes to InternetRouter.
E.a dynamic routing protocol on CentralRouter to advertise summarized routes to InternetRouter.
F. a static, default route on CentralRouter that directs traffic to InternetRouter.

Correct Answer: CF
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The use of static routes will provide the necessary information for connectivity while producing no routing traffic overhead.

QUESTION 219

What is the effect of using the service password-encryption command?
A.Only the enable password will be encrypted.
B.Only the enable secret password will be encrypted.
C.Only passwords configured after the command has been entered will be encrypted.
D.It will encrypt the secret password and remove the enable secret password from the configuration.
E.It will encrypt all current and future passwords.

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Enable vty, console, AUX passwords are configured on the Cisco device. Use the show run command to
show most passwords in clear text. If the service password-encryption is used, all the passwords are
encrypted. As a result, the security of device access is improved.

QUESTION 220

Refer to the exhibit. What is the effect of the configuration that is shown?

A.It configures SSH globally for all logins.
B.It tells the router or switch to try to establish an SSh connection first and if that fails to use Telnet.
C.It configures the virtual terminal lines with the password 030752180500.
D.It configures a Cisco network device to use the SSH protocol on incoming communications via the virtual terminal ports.
E.It allows seven failed login attempts before the VTY lines are temporarily shutdown.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Secure Shell (SSH) is a protocol which provides a secure remote access connection to network devices.
Communication between the client and server is encrypted in both SSH version 1 and SSH version 2. If you
want to prevent non-SSH connections, add the “transport input ssh” command under the lines to limit the
router to SSH connections only. Straight (non-SSH) Telnets are refused.
www.cisco.com/warp/public/707/ssh.shtml

QUESTION 221

Refer to the exhibit. What is the reason that the interface status is “administratively down, line protocol down”?

A.There is no encapsulation type configured.
B.There is a mismatch in encapsulation types.
C.The interface is not receiving any keepalives.
D.The interface has been configured with the shutdown command.
E.The interface needs to be configured as a DTE device.
F. The wrong type of cable is connected to the interface.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Interface can be enabled or disabled with shutdown/no shutdown command. If you interface is down, it will
display administratively down status. You can bring up an interface having administratively down interface
using no shutdown command.

QUESTION 222

Refer to the exhibit. A junior network administrator was given the task of configuring port security on
SwitchA to allow only PC_A to access the switched network through port fa0/1. If any other device is detected, the port is to drop frames from this device. The administrator configured the interface and tested it with successful pings from PC_A to RouterA, and then observes the output from these two show commands. Which two of these changes are necessary for SwitchA to meet the requirements? (Choose two.)

A.Port security needs to be globally enabled.
B.Port security needs to be enabled on the interface.
C.Port security needs to be configured to shut down the interface in the event of a violation.
D.Port security needs to be configured to allow only one learned MAC address.
E.Port security interface counters need to be cleared before using the show command.
F. The port security configuration needs to be saved to NVRAM before it can become active.

Correct Answer: BD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
From the output we can see that port security is disabled so this needs to be enabled. Also, the maximum
number of devices is set to 2 so this needs to be just one if we want the single host to have access and nothing else.

QUESTION 223

Refer to the exhibit. When running OSPF, what would cause router A not to form an adjacency with router B?

A.The loopback addresses are on different subnets.
B.The values of the dead timers on the routers are different.
C.Route summarization is enabled on both routers.
D.The process identifier on router A is different than the process identifier on router B.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
To form an adjacency (become neighbor), router A & B must have the same Hello interval, Dead interval
and AREA number.s

QUESTION 224

Which two of these statements are true of IPv6 address representation? (Choose two.)

A.There are four types of IPv6 addresses: unicast, multicast, anycast, and broadcast.
B.A single interface may be assigned multiple IPv6 addresses of any type.
C.Every IPv6 interface contains at least one loopback address.
D.The first 64 bits represent the dynamically created interface ID.
E.Leading zeros in an IPv6 16 bit hexadecimal field are mandatory.

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Leading zeros in IPv6 are optional do that 05C7 equals 5C7 and 0000 equals 0 -> D is not correct.

QUESTION 225

Which set of commands is recommended to prevent the use of a hub in the access layer?

A.switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1
B.switch(config-if)#switchport mode trunk
switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 1
C.switch(config-if)#switchport mode access
switch(config-if)#switchport port-security maximum 1
D.switch(config-if)#switchport mode access
switch(config-if)#switchport port-security mac-address 1

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This question is to examine the layer 2 security configuration. In order to satisfy the requirements of this question, you should perform the following configurations in the interface mode:
First, configure the interface mode as the access mode Second, enable the port security and set the
maximum number of connections to 1.

Add Comment