Scaling Networks Version 6 – ScaN Chapter 3 Exam

Scaling Networks (Version 6.00) – ScaN Chapter 3 Exam

QUESTION 1

What are two requirements for an HSRP group? (Choose two.)

A.exactly one active router
B.one or more standby routers
C.one or more backup virtual routers
D.exactly one standby active router
E.exactly one backup virtual router

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2

Which two commands can you enter to verify that a configured NetFlow data export is operational? (Choose two.)

A.show ip flow export
B.show ip cache flow
C.ip flow ingress
D.ip flow egress
E.interface ethernet 0/0
F. ip flow-export destination

Correct Answer: AB
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3

What are three characteristics of satellite Internet connections? (Choose three.)

A.Their upload speed is about 10 percent of their download speed.
B.They are frequently used by rural users without access to other high-speed connections.
C.They are usually at least 10 times faster than analog modem connections.
D.They are usually faster than cable and DSL connections.
E.They require a WiMax tower within 30 miles of the user location.
F. They use radio waves to communicate with cellular phone towers.

Correct Answer: ABC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4

Lab Simulation Question – ACL-5
A corporation wants to add security to its network. The requirements are:
– Host C should be able to use a web browser (HTTP) to access the Finance Web Server.
– Other types of access from host C to the Finance Web Server should be blocked.
– All access from hosts in the Core or local LAN to the Finance Web Server should be blocked.
– All hosts in the Core and on local LAN should be able to access the Public Web Server.
You have been tasked to create and apply a numbered access list to a single outbound interface. This
access list can contain no more than three statements that meet these requirements. Access to the router
CLI can be gained by clicking on the appropriate host.
– All passwords have been temporarily set to “cisco”.
– The Core connection uses an IP address of 198.18.209.65.
– The computers in the Hosts LAN have been assigned addresses of 192.168.78.1 – 192.168.78.254.
– host A 192.168.78.1
– host B 192.168.78.2
– host C 192.168.78.3
– host D 192.168.78.4
– The Finance Web Server has been assigned an address of 172.22.146.17.
– The Public Web Server in the Server LAN has been assigned an address of 172.22.146.18.

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Please see below explanation part for details answer steps:
We should create an access-list and apply it to the interface that is connected to the Server LAN because it
can filter out traffic from both S2 and Core networks. To see which interface this is, use the “show ip int
brief” command:

From this, we know that the servers are located on the fa0/1 interface, so we will place our numbered
access list here in the outbound direction.
Corp1#configure terminal
192.168125.3 to the Finance Web Server 172.22.109.17
Our access-list needs to allow host C
via HTTP (port 80), so our first line is this:
Corp1(config)#access-list 100 permit tcp host 192.168.125.3 host 172.22.109.17 eq 80
Then, our next two instructions are these:
Other types of access from host C to the Finance Web Server should be blocked.
All access from hosts in the Core or local LAN to the Finance Web Server should be blocked.
This can be accomplished with one command (which we need to do as our ACL needs to be no more than
3 lines long), blocking all other access to the finance web server:
Corp1(config)#access-list 100 deny ip any host 172.22.109.17
Our last instruction is to allow all hosts in the Core and on the local LAN access to the Public Web Server
(172.22.109.18)
Corp1(config)#access-list 100 permit ip host 172.22.109.18 any
Finally, apply this access-list to Fa0/1 interface (outbound direction)
Corp1(config)#interface fa0/1
Corp1(config-if)#ip access-group 100 out
Notice: We have to apply the access-list to Fa0/1 interface (not Fa0/0 interface) so that the access-list can
filter traffic coming from both the LAN and the Core networks. To verify, just click on host C to open its web
browser. In the address box type http://172.22.109.17 to check if you are allowed to access Finance Web
Server or not. If your configuration is correct then you can access it.
Click on other hosts (A, B and D) and check to make sure you can’t access Finance Web Server from these
hosts. Then, repeat to make sure they can reach the public server at 172.22.109.18.
Finally, save the configuration
Corp1(config-if)#end
Corp1#copy running-config startup-config

QUESTION 5

Which command sets and automatically encrypts the privileged enable mode password?

A.Enable password c1sc0
B.Secret enable c1sc0
C.Password enable c1sc0
D.Enable secret c1sc0

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 6

The enable secret command is used to secure access to which CLI mode?

A.global configuration mode
B.privileged EXEC mode
C.user EXEC mode
D.auxiliary setup mode

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7

The enable secret command is used to secure access to which CLI mode?

A.global configuration mode
B.privileged EXEC mode
C.user EXEC mode
D.auxiliary setup mode

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8

Refer to the exhibit. What is the result of setting the no login command?

A.Telnet access is denied.
B.Telnet access requires a new password at the first login.
C.Telnet access requires a new password.
D.no password is required for telnet access.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 9

Which option describes a difference between EIGRP for IPv4 and IPv6?

A.Only EIGRP for IPv6 advertises all connected networks.
B.Only EIGRP for IPv6 requires a router ID to be configured under the routing processC.AS numbers are configured in EIGRP but not in EIGRPv3.
D.Only EIGRP for IPv6 is enabled in the global configuration mode.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
Router ID – Both EIGRP for IPv4 and EIGRP for IPv6 use a 32-bit number for the EIGRP router ID. The 32-bit router ID is represented in dotted-decimal notation and is
commonly referred to as an IPv4 address. If the EIGRP for IPv6 router has not been configured with an
IPv4 address, the eigrp router-id command must be used to configure a 32-bit router ID. The process for
determining the router ID is the same for both EIGRP for IPv4 and IPv6.

QUESTION 10

What is the best way to verify that a host has a path to other hosts in different networks?

A.Ping the loopback address.
B.Ping the default gateway.
C.Ping the local interface address.
D.Ping the remote network.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Ping is a tool that helps to verify IP-level connectivity; PathPing is a tool that detects packet loss over
multiple-hop trips. When troubleshooting, the ping command is used to send an ICMP Echo Request to a
target host name or IP address. Use Ping whenever you want to verify that a host computer can send IP
packets to a destination host. You can also use the Ping tool to isolate network hardware problems and
incompatible configurations. If you call ipconfig /all and receive a response, there is no need to ping the
loopback address and your own IP address — Ipconfig has already done so in order to generate the report.
It is best to verify that a route exists between the local computer and a network host by first using ping and
the IP address of the network host to which you want to connect. The command syntax
is:
ping < IP address >
Perform the following steps when using Ping:
Ping the loopback address to verify that TCP/IP is installed and configured correctly on the local computer.
ping 127.0.0.1
If the loopback step fails, the IP stack is not responding. This might be because the TCP drivers are
corrupted, the network adapter might not be working, or another service is interfering with IP. Ping the IP
address of the local computer to verify that it was added to the network correctly. Note that if the routing
table is correct, this simply forwards the packet to the loopback address of 127.0.0.1.
ping < IP address of local host >
Ping the IP address of the default gateway to verify that the default gateway is functioning and that you can
communicate with a local host on the local network.
ping < IP address of default gateway >
Ping the IP address of a remote host to verify that you can communicate through a router.
ping < IP address of remote host >
Ping the host name of a remote host to verify that you can resolve a remote host name.
ping < Host name of remote host >
Run a PathPing analysis to a remote host to verify that the routers on the way to the destination are
operating correctly.
pathping < IP address of remote host >

QUESTION 11

If host Z needs to send data through router R1 to a storage server, which destination MAC address does
host Z use to transmit packets?

A.the host Z MAC address
B.the MAC address of the interface on R1 that connects to the storage server
C.the MAC address of the interface on R1 that connects to host Z
D.the MAC address of the storage server interface

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12

Hotspot Questions

R1# show running-config
interface Loopback0
description ***Loopback***
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R1-LAN**
ip address 10.10.110.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf hello-interval 25
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
log-adjacency-changes
R2# show running-config
R2
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R2-LAN**
ip address 10.10.120.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.2 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
router ospf 2
log-adjacency-changes
R3# show running-config
R3
username R6 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.3.3 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.3 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R4-Branch1 office**
ip address 10.10.240.1 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/1
description **Connected to R5-Branch2 office**
ip address 10.10.240.5 255.255.255.252

encapsulation ppp
ip ospf hello-interval 50
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/2
description **Connected to R6-Branch3 office**
ip address 10.10.240.9 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 3
router-id 192.168.3.3
!
R4# show running-config
R4
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.4.4 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.113.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.2 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
router ospf 4
log-adjacency-changes
R5# show running-config
R5
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.114.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.6 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
router ospf 5
log-adjacency-changes

R6# show running-config
R6
username R3 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.6.6 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.115.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.10 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 6 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 6
router-id 192.168.3.3
!
An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R6 in the Branch3 office.
What is causing the problem?

A.There is an area ID mismatch.
B.There is a PPP authentication issue; the username is not configured on R3 and R6.
C.There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.
D.The R3 router ID is configured on R6.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13

Hotspot Questions

R1# show running-config
interface Loopback0
description ***Loopback***
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R1-LAN**
ip address 10.10.110.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf hello-interval 25
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
log-adjacency-changes
R2# show running-config
R2
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R2-LAN**
ip address 10.10.120.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.2 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
router ospf 2
log-adjacency-changes
R3# show running-config
R3
username R6 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.3.3 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.3 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R4-Branch1 office**
ip address 10.10.240.1 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/1
description **Connected to R5-Branch2 office**
ip address 10.10.240.5 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf hello-interval 50
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/2
description **Connected to R6-Branch3 office**
ip address 10.10.240.9 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 3
router-id 192.168.3.3
!
R4# show running-config
R4
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.4.4 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.113.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.2 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
router ospf 4
log-adjacency-changes
R5# show running-config
R5
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.114.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.6 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
router ospf 5
log-adjacency-changes
R6# show running-config
R6
username R3 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.6.6 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 6 area 0
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.115.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.10 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 6 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 6
router-id 192.168.3.3
!
An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R4 in the Branch1 office.
What is causing the problem?

A.There is an area ID mismatch.
B.There is a Layer 2 issue; an encapsulation mismatch on serial links.
C.There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.
D.The R3 router ID is configured on R4.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14

Hotspot Questions

R1# show running-config
interface Loopback0
description ***Loopback***
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R1-LAN**
ip address 10.10.110.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf hello-interval 25
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
log-adjacency-changes
R2# show running-config
R2
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R2-LAN**
ip address 10.10.120.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.2 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
router ospf 2
log-adjacency-changes
R3# show running-config
R3
username R6 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.3.3 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.3 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R4-Branch1 office**
ip address 10.10.240.1 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/1
description **Connected to R5-Branch2 office**
ip address 10.10.240.5 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf hello-interval 50
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/2
description **Connected to R6-Branch3 office**
ip address 10.10.240.9 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 3
router-id 192.168.3.3
!
R4# show running-config
R4
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.4.4 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.113.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.2 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
router ospf 4
log-adjacency-changes
R5# show running-config
R5
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.114.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.6 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
router ospf 5
log-adjacency-changes
R6# show running-config
R6
username R3 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.6.6 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.115.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.10 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 6 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 6
router-id 192.168.3.3
!
R1 does not form an OSPF neighbor adjacency with R2. Which option would fix the issue?
A.R1 ethernet0/1 is shutdown. Configure the no shutdown command.
B.R1 ethernet0/1 configured with a non-default OSPF hello interval of 25, configure no ip ospf hello
interval 25
C.R2 ethernet0/1 and R3 ethernet0/0 are configured with a non-default OSPF hello interval of 25;
configure no ip ospf hello interval 25
D.Enable OSPF for R1 ethernet0/1; configure ip ospf 1 area 0 command under ethernet0/1

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15

Hotspot Questions

R1# show running-config
interface Loopback0
description ***Loopback***
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R1-LAN**
ip address 10.10.110.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf hello-interval 25
ip ospf 1 area 0
!
log-adjacency-changes
R2# show running-config
R2
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.2.2 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to R2-LAN**
ip address 10.10.120.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/1
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.2 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 2 area 0
!
router ospf 2
log-adjacency-changes
R3# show running-config
R3
username R6 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.3.3 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
description **Connected to L2SW**
ip address 10.10.230.3 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R4-Branch1 office**
ip address 10.10.240.1 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/1
description **Connected to R5-Branch2 office**
ip address 10.10.240.5 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf hello-interval 50
ip ospf 3 area 0
!
interface Serial1/2
description **Connected to R6-Branch3 office**
ip address 10.10.240.9 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 3 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 3
router-id 192.168.3.3
!
R4# show running-config
R4
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.4.4 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.113.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.2 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 4 area 2
!
router ospf 4
log-adjacency-changes
R5# show running-config
R5
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.5.5 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.114.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.6 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 5 area 0
!
router ospf 5
log-adjacency-changes
R6# show running-config
R6
username R3 password CISCO36
!
interface Loopback0
description **Loopback**
ip address 192.168.6.6 255.255.255.255
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Ethernet0/0
ip address 172.16.115.1 255.255.255.0
ip ospf 6 area 0
!
interface Serial1/0
description **Connected to R3-Main Branch office**
ip address 10.10.240.10 255.255.255.252
encapsulation ppp
ip ospf 6 area 0
ppp authentication chap
!
router ospf 6
router-id 192.168.3.3
!
An OSPF neighbor adjacency is not formed between R3 in the main office and R5 in the Branch2 office.
What is causing the problem?

A.There is an area ID mismatch.
B.There is a PPP authentication issue; a password mismatch.
C.There is an OSPF hello and dead interval mismatch.
D.There is a missing network command in the OSPF process on R5.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Add Comment