Scaling Networks Version 6 – ScaN Chapter 4 Exam

Scaling Networks (Version 6.00) – ScaN Chapter 4 Exam

QUESTION 1

Hotspot Questions

Why is the Branch2 network 10.1 0.20.0/24 unable to communicate with the Server farm1 network 10.1
0.10.0/24 over the GRE tunnel?

A.The GRE tunnel destination is not configured on the R2 router.
B.The GRE tunnel destination is not configured on the Branch2 router.
C.The static route points to the tunnel0 interface that is misconfigured on the Branch2 router.
D.The static route points to the tunnel0 interface that is misconfigured on the R2 router.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 2

Hotspot Questions

Why has the Branch3 router lost connectivity with R1?
Use only show commands to troubleshoot because usage of the debug command is restricted on the
Branch3 and R1 routers.

A.A PPP chap hostname mismatch is noticed between Branch3 and R1.
B.A PPP chap password mismatch is noticed between Branch3 and R1.
C.PPP encapsulation is not configured on Branch3.
D.The PPP chap hostname and PPP chap password commands are missing on the Branch3 router.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3

Hotspot Questions

Which statement about the router configurations is correct?

A.PPP PAP is authentication configured between Branch2 and R1.
B.Tunnel keepalives are not configured for the tunnel0 interface on Branch2 and R2.
C.The Branch2 LAN network 192.168.11 0/24 is not advertised into the EIGRP network.
D.The Branch3 LAW network 192.168.10.0/24 is not advertised into the EIGRP network.
E.PPP CHAP is authentication configured between Branch1 and R1.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 4

Hotspot Questions

Why did Branch1 router lose WAN connectivity with R1 router?

A.The IP address is misconfigured on PPP multilink interface on the Branch1 router.
B.The PPP multilink group is
C.The PPP multilink group is misconfigured on the R1 serial interfaces.
D.The Branch1 serial interfaces are placed in a shutdown condition.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5

While you were troubleshooting a connection issue, a ping from one VLAN to another VLAN on the same
switch failed. Which command verifies that IP routing is enabled on interfaces and the local VLANs are up?

A.show ip interface brief
B.show ip nat statistics
C.show ip statistics
D.show ip route

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
Initiate a ping from an end device in one VLAN to the interface VLAN on another VLAN in order to verify that
the switch routes between VLANs. In this example, ping from VLAN 2 (10.1.2.1) to Interface VLAN 3
(10.1.3.1) or Interface VLAN 10 (10.1.10.1). If the ping fails, verify that IP routing is enabled and that the
VLAN interfaces status is up with the show ip interface brief command.

QUESTION 6

Which statement about DTP is true?

A.It uses the native VLAN.
B.It negotiates a trunk link after VTP has been configured.
C.It uses desirable mode by default.
D.It sends data on VLAN 1.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Disabling Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP)
Cisco’s Dynamic Trunking Protocol can facilitate the automatic creation of trunks between two switches.
When two connected ports are configured in dynamic mode, and at least one of the ports is configured as
desirable, the two switches will negotiate the formation of a trunk across the link. DTP isn’t to be confused
with VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP), although the VTP domain does come into play.

DTP on the wire is pretty simple, essentially only advertising the VTP domain, the status of the interface,
and it’s DTP type. These packets are transmitted in the native (or access) VLAN every 60 seconds both
natively and with ISL encapsulation (tagged as VLAN 1) when DTP is enabled.

QUESTION 7

Which feature can you use to monitor traffic on a switch by replicating it to another port or ports on the same switch?

A.copy run start
B.traceroute
C.the ICMP Echo IP SLA
D.SPAN

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A source port, also called a monitored port, is a switched or routed port that you monitor for network traffic
analysis. In a single local SPAN session or RSPAN source session, you can monitor source port traffic,
such as received (Rx), transmitted (Tx), or bidirectional (both). The switch supports any number of source
ports (up to the maximum number of available ports on the switch) and any number of source VLANs.
A source port has these characteristics:
It can be any port type, such as EtherChannel, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, and so forth.
It can be monitored in multiple SPAN sessions.
It cannot be a destination port.
Each source port can be configured with a direction (ingress, egress, or both) to monitor. For EtherChannel
sources, the monitored direction applies to all physical ports in the group. Source ports can be in the same
or different VLANs. For VLAN SPAN sources, all active ports in the source VLAN are included as source ports.

QUESTION 8

Which two circumstances can cause collision domain issues on VLAN domain? (Choose two.)

A.duplex mismatches on Ethernet segments in the same VLAN
B.multiple errors on switchport interfaces
C.congestion on the switch inband path
D.a failing NIC in an end device
E.an overloaded shared segment

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Collision Domains
A collision domain is an area of a single LAN where end stations contend for access to the network
because all end stations are connected to a shared physical medium. If two connected devices transmit
onto the media at the same time, a collision occurs. When a collision occurs, a JAM signal is sent on the
network, indicating that a collision has occurred and that devices should ignore any fragmented data
associated with the collision. Both sending devices back off sending their data for a random amount and
then try again if the medium is free for transmission. Therefore, collisions effectively delay transmission of
data, lowering the effective throughput available to a device. The more devices that are attached to a
collision domain, the greater the chances of collisions; this results in lower bandwidth and performance for
each device attached to the collision domain. Bridges and switches terminate the physical signal path of a
collision domain, allowing you to segment separate collision domains, breaking them up into multiple
smaller pieces to provide more bandwidth per user within the new collision domains formed.

QUESTION 9

What is a difference between TACACS+ and RADIUS in AAA?

A.Only TACACS+ allows for separate authentication.
B.Only RADIUS encrypts the entire access-request packet.
C.Only RADIUS uses TCP.
D.Only TACACS+ couples authentication and authorization.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Authentication and Authorization
RADIUS combines authentication and authorization. The access-accept packets sent by the RADIUS
server to the client contain authorization information. This makes it difficult to decouple authentication and
authorization.
TACACS+ uses the AAA architecture, which separates AAA. This allows separate authentication solutions
that can still use TACACS+ for authorization and accounting. For example, with TACACS+, it is possible to
use Kerberos authentication and TACACS+ authorization and accounting. After a NAS authenticates on a
Kerberos server, it requests authorization information from a TACACS+ server without having to reauthenticate. The NAS informs the TACACS+ server that it has successfully authenticated on a Kerberos
server, and the server then provides authorization information. During a session, if additional authorization
checking is needed, the access server checks with a TACACS+ server to determine if the user is granted
permission to use a particular command. This provides greater control over the commands that can be
executed on the access server while decoupling from the authentication mechanism.

QUESTION 10

Which version of SNMP first allowed user-based access?

A.SNMPv3 with RBAC
B.SNMPv3
C.SNMPv1
D.SNMPv2

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 11

Which IEEE standard does PVST+ use to tunnel information?

A.802.1x
B.802 1q
C.802.1w
D.802.1s

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12

Which option describes the purpose of traffic policing?

A.It prioritizes routing protocol traffic.
B.It remarks traffic that is below the CIR
C.It drops traffic that exceeds the CIR.
D.It queues and then transmits traffic that exceeds the CIR.

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Traffic policing allows you to control the maximum rate of traffic transmitted or received on an interface.
Traffic policing is often configured on interfaces at the edge of a network to limit traffic into or out of the
network. In most Traffic Policing configurations, traffic that falls within the rate parameters is transmitted,
whereas traffic that exceeds the parameters is dropped or transmitted with a different priority.

QUESTION 13

Which component of the Cisco SDN solution serves as the centralized management system?

A.Cisco OpenDaylight
B.Cisco ACI
C.Cisco APIC
D.Cisco IWAN

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Cisco ACI is a comprehensive SDN architecture. This policy-based automation solution supports a
business-relevant application policy language, greater scalability through a distributed enforcement system,
and greater network visibility. These benefits are achieved through the integration of physical and virtual
environments under one policy model for networks, servers, storage, services, and security.

QUESTION 14

What are two drawbacks of implementing a link-state routing protocol? (Choose two.)

A.the sequencing and acknowledgment of link-state packets
B.the high volume of link-state advertisements in a converged network
C.the requirement for a hierarchical IP addressing scheme for optimal functionality
D.the high demand on router resources to run the link-state routing algorithm
E.the large size of the topology table listing all advertised routes in the converged network

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15

Which part of the PPPoE server configuration contains the information used to assign an IP address to a PPPoE client?

A.virtual-template interface
B.DHCP
C.dialer interface
D.AAA authentication

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
PPPoE is configured as a point to point connection between two Ethernet ports. As a tunneling protocol,
PPPoE is used as an effective foundation for the transport of IP packets at the network layer. IP is overlaid
over a PPP connection and uses PPP as a virtual dial up connection between points on the network. From
the user’s perspective, a PPPoE session is initiated by using connection software on the client machine or
router. PPPoE session initiation involves the identification of the Media Access Control (MAC) address of
the remote device. This process, also known as PPPoE discovery

Add Comment