Scaling Networks Version 6 – ScaN Chapter 5 Exam

Scaling Networks (Version 6.00) – ScaN Chapter 5 Exam

QUESTION 1

Which process is associated with spanning-tree convergence?

A.determining the path cost
B.electing designated ports
C.learning the sender bridge ID
D.assigning the port ID

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) convergence (Layer 2 convergence) happens when bridges and switches
have transitioned to either the forwarding or blocking state. When layer 2 is converged, Root Switch is
elected and Root Ports, Designated Ports and Non-Designated ports in all switches are selected. At
Converged condition, the Root Ports and the Designated ports are in forwarding state, and all other ports
are in blocking state.

QUESTION 2

Which option is the benefit of implementing an intelligent DNS for a cloud computing solution?

A.It reduces the need for a backup data center.
B.It can redirect user requests to locations that are using fewer network resources.
C.It enables the ISP to maintain DNS records automatically.
D.It eliminates the need for a GSS.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 3

Which protocol supports sharing the VLAN configuration between two or more switches?

A.multicast
B.STP
C.VTP
D.split-horizon

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“VTP allows a network manager to configure a switch so that it will propagate VLAN configurations to other
switches in the network”
VTP minimizes misconfigurations and configuration inconsistencies that can cause problems, such as
duplicate VLAN names or incorrect VLAN-type specifications. VTP helps you simplify management of the
VLAN database across multiple switches. VTP is a Cisco-proprietary protocol and is available on most of
the Cisco switches.

QUESTION 4

How can you disable DTP on a switch port?

A.Configure the switch port as a trunk.
B.Add an interface on the switch to a channel group.
C.Change the operational mode to static access.
D.Change the administrative mode to access.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5

Which two components are used to identify a neighbor in a BGP configuration? (Choose two.)

A.autonomous system number
B.version number
C.router ID
D.subnet mask
E.IP address

Correct Answer: AE
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Use the show ip bgp neighbors (registered customers only) command to display information about the TCP
and Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) connections and verify if the BGP peer is established. The output of
the show ip bgp neighbors command below shows the BGP state as ‘Established’, which indicates that the
BGP peer relationship has been established successfully.
R1-AGS# show ip bgp neighbors | include BGP
BGP neighbor is 10.10.10.2, remote AS 400, internal link BGP version 4, remote router ID 2.2.2.2 BGP
state = Established, up for 00:04:20
BGP table version 1, neighbor version 1
R1-AGS#
The show ip bgp neighbors command has been used above with the modifier | include BGP. This makes
the output more readable by filtering the the command output and displaying the relevant parts only.
In addition, the show ip bgp summary (registered customers only) command can also be used to display the
status of all BGP connections, as shown below.
R1-AGS(9)# show ip bgp summary
BGP router identifier 10.1.1.2, local AS number 400 BGP table version is 1, main routing table version 1
Neighbor V AS MsgRcvd MsgSent TblVer InQ OutQ Up/Down State/PfxRcd 10.10.10.2 4 400 3 3 1 0 0
00:00:26 0

QUESTION 6

Which type of interface can negotiate an IP address for a PPPoE client?

A.Ethernet
B.dialer
C.serial
D.Frame Relay

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7

What is the default VLAN on an access port?

A.0
B.1
C.10
D.1024

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8

Which statement about QoS default behavior is true?

A.Ports are untrusted by default.
B.VoIP traffic is passed without being tagged.
C.Video traffic is passed with a well-known DSCP value of 46.
D.Packets are classified internally with an environment.
E.Packets that arrive with a tag are untagged at the edge of an administrative domain.

Correct Answer: E
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Frames received from users in the administratively-defined VLANs are classified or tagged for transmission
to other devices. Based on rules that you define, a unique identifier (the tag) is inserted in each frame
header before it is forwarded. The tag is examined and understood by each device before any broadcasts
or transmissions to other switches, routers, or end stations. When the frame reaches the last switch or
router, the tag is removed before the frame is sent to the target end station. VLANs that are assigned on
trunk or access ports without identification or a tag are called native or untagged frames. For IEEE 802.1Q
frames with tag information, the priority value from the header frame is used. For native frames, the default
priority of the input port is used. Each port on the switch has a single receive queue buffer (the ingress port)
for incoming traffic. When an untagged frame arrives, it is assigned the value of the port as its port default
priority. You assign this value by using the CLI or CMS. A tagged frame continues to use its assigned CoS value when it passes through the ingress port.

QUESTION 9

Refer to the exhibit. While troubleshooting a switch, you executed the show interface port-channel 1
etherchannel command and it returned this output.
Which information is provided by the Load value?

A.the percentage of use of the link
B.the preference of the link
C.the session count of the link
D.the number source-destination pairs on the link

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10

Which spanning-tree feature places a port immediately into a forwarding stated?

A.BPDU guard
B.PortFast
C.loop guard
D.UDLD
E.Uplink Fast

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
PortFast causes a switch or trunk port to enter the spanning tree forwarding state immediately, bypassing
the listening and learning states. You can use PortFast on switch or trunk ports that are connected to a
single workstation, switch, or server to allow those devices to connect to the network immediately, instead
of waiting for the port to transition from the listening and learning states to the forwarding state.

QUESTION 11

Which protocol authenticates connected devices before allowing them to access the LAN?

A.802.1d
B.802.11
C.802.1w
D.802.1x

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
802.1X authentication involves three parties: a supplicant, an authenticator, and an authentication server.
The supplicant is a client device (such as a laptop) that wishes to attach to the LAN/WLAN. The term
‘supplicant’ is also used interchangeably to refer to the software running on the client that provides
credentials to the authenticator. The authenticator is a network device, such as an Ethernet switch or
wireless access point; and the authentication server is typically a host running software supporting the
RADIUS and EAP protocols. The authenticator acts like a security guard to a protected network. The
supplicant (i.e., client device) is not allowed access through the authenticator to the protected side of the
network until the supplicant’s identity has been validated and authorized. An analogy to this is providing a
valid visa at the airport’s arrival immigration before being allowed to enter the country. With 802.1X portbased authentication, the supplicant provides credentials, such as user name/password or digital certificate,
to the authenticator, and the authenticator forwards the credentials to the authentication server for
verification. If the authentication server determines the credentials are valid, the supplicant (client device) is
allowed to access resources located on the protected side of the network.

QUESTION 12

Which identification number is valid for an extended ACL?

A.1
B.64
C.99
D.100
E.299
F. 1099

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 13

Which two pieces of information are provided by the show controllers serial 0 command? (Choose two.)

A.the type of cable that is connected to the interface.
B.The uptime of the interface
C.the status of the physical layer of the interface
D.the full configuration of the interface
E.the interface’s duplex settings

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The show controller command provides hardware-related information useful to troubleshoot and diagnose
issues with Cisco router interfaces. The Cisco 12000 Series uses a distributed architecture with a central
command-line interface (CLI) at the Gigabit Route Processor (GRP) and a local CLI at each line card.

QUESTION 14

Which EIGRP for IPv6 command can you enter to view the link-local addresses of the neighbors of a device?

A.show ipv6 eigrp 20 interfaces
B.show ipv6 route eigrp
C.show ipv6 eigrp neighbors
D.show ip eigrp traffic

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 15

Which configuration can you apply to enable encapsulation on a subinterface?

A.interface FastEthernet 0/0
encapsulation dot1Q 30
ip address 10.1.1.30 255.255.255.0
B.interface FastEthernet 0/0.30
ip address 10.1.1.30 255.255.255.0
C.interface FastEthernet 0/0.30
description subinterface vlan 30
D.interface FastEthernet 0/0.30
encapsulation dot1Q 30
ip address 10.1.1.30 255.255.255.0

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Add Comment