Scaling Networks Version 6 – ScaN Chapter 8 Exam

Scaling Networks (Version 6.00) – ScaN Chapter 8 Exam

QUESTION 1

Which option is the default switch port port-security violation mode?

A.shutdown
B.protect
C.shutdown vlan
D.restrict

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Shutdown–This mode is the default violation mode; when in this mode, the switch will automatically force
the switchport into an error disabled (err-disable) state when a violation occurs. While in this state, the
switchport forwards no traffic. The switchport can be brought out of this error disabled state by issuing the
errdisable recovery cause CLI command or by disabling and reenabling the switchport.
Shutdown VLAN–This mode mimics the behavior of the shutdown mode but limits the error disabled state
the specific violating VLAN.

QUESTION 2

Which statement about the inside interface configuration in a NAT deployment is true?

A.It is defined globally
B.It identifies the location of source addresses for outgoing packets to be translated using access or route maps.
C.It must be configured if static NAT is used
D.It identifies the public IP address that traffic will use to reach the internet.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This module describes how to configure Network Address Translation (NAT) for IP address conservation
and how to configure inside and outside source addresses. This module also provides information about the
benefits of configuring NAT for IP address conservation. NAT enables private IP internetworks that use
nonregistered IP addresses to connect to the Internet. NAT operates on a device, usually connecting two
networks, and translates the private (not globally unique) addresses in the internal network into legal
addresses before packets are forwarded onto another network. NAT can be configured to advertise to the
outside world only one address for the entire network. This ability provides additional security by effectively
hiding the entire internal network behind that one address. NAT is also used at the enterprise edge to allow
internal users access to the Internet and to allow Internet access to internal devices such as mail servers.

QUESTION 3

Which value is indicated by the next hop in a routing table?

A.preference of the route source
B.IP address of the remote router for forwarding the packets
C.how the route was learned
D.exit interface IP address for forwarding the packets

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The routing table contains network/next hop associations. These associations tell a router that a particular
destination can be optimally reached by sending the packet to a specific router that represents the “next
hop” on the way to the final destination. The next hop association can also be the outgoing or exit interface
to the final destination.

QUESTION 4

Which option is a valid hostname for a switch?

A.Switch-Cisco
B.Switch-Cisco!
C.SwitchCisco
D.SwitchCisc0

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 5

Which component of the routing table ranks routing protocols according to their preferences?

A.administrative distance
B.next hop
C.metric
D.routing protocol code

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Administrative distance – This is the measure of trustworthiness of the source of the route. If a router learns
about a destination from more than one routing protocol, administrative distance is compared and the
preference is given to the routes with lower administrative distance. In other words, it is the believability of
the source of the route.

QUESTION 6

Which statement about unicast frame forwarding on a switch is true?

A.The TCAM table stores destination MAC addresses
B.If the destination MAC address is unknown, the frame is flooded to every port that is configured in the
same VLAN except on the port that it was received on.
C.The CAM table is used to determine whether traffic is permitted or denied on a switch
D.The source address is used to determine the switch port to which a frame is forwarded

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 7

Which statement about native VLAN traffic is true?

A.Cisco Discovery Protocol traffic travels on the native VLAN by default
B.Traffic on the native VLAN is tagged with 1 by default
C.Control plane traffic is blocked on the native VLAN.
D.The native VLAN is typically disabled for security reasons

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 8

Which route source code represents the routing protocol with a default administrative distance of 90 in the routing table?

A.S
B.E
C.D
D.R
E.O

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
SStatic
EEGP
DEIGRP
RRIP
OOSPF
Default Administrative distance of EIGRP protocol is 90 then answer is C.

Default Distance Value TableThis table lists the administrative distance default values of the protocols that
Cisco supports:
Route Source
Default Distance Values
Connected interface
Static route
Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP) summary route External Border Gateway Protocol
(BGP)
Internal EIGRP
IGRP
OSPF
Intermediate System-to-Intermediate System (IS-IS) Routing Information Protocol (RIP) Exterior Gateway
Protocol (EGP)
On Demand Routing (ODR)
External EIGRP
Internal BGP
Unknown*

QUESTION 9

Refer to the exhibit. Which statement describes the effect of this configuration?

A.The VLAN 10 VTP configuration is displayed.
B.VLAN 10 spanning-tree output is displayed.
C.The VLAN 10 configuration is saved when the router exits VLAN configuration mode.
D.VLAN 10 is added to the VLAN database.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 10

When enabled, which feature prevents routing protocols from sending hello messages on an interface’?

A.virtual links
B.passive-interface
C.directed neighbors
D.OSPF areas

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
You can use the passive-interface command in order to control the advertisement of routing information.
The command enables the suppression of routing updates over some interfaces while it allows updates to
be exchanged normally over other interfaces. With most routing protocols, the passive-interface command
restricts outgoing advertisements only. But, when used with Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
(EIGRP), the effect is slightly different. This document demonstrates that use of the passive-interface
command in EIGRP suppresses the exchange of hello packets between two routers, which results in the
loss of their neighbor relationship. This stops not only routing updates from being advertised, but it also
suppresses incoming routing updates. This document also discusses the configuration required in order to
allow the suppression of outgoing routing updates, while it also allows incoming routing updates to be
learned normally from the neighbor.

QUESTION 11

Which device allows users to connect to the network using a single or double radio?

A.access point
B.switch
C.wireless controller
D.firewall

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 12

Two hosts are attached to a switch with the default configuration. Which statement about the configuration is true?

A.IP routing must be enabled to allow the two hosts to communicate.
B.The two hosts are in the same broadcast domain.
C.The switch must be configured with a VLAN to allow the two hosts to communicate.
D.Port security prevents the hosts from connecting to the switch.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation

Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
IP routing must be enables to allow the two hosts to communicate with each other with default
configuration.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/lan-switching/inter-vlan-routing/41860-howto-L3-intervlanrouting.html

QUESTION 13

By default, how many MAC addresses are permitted to be learned on a switch port with port security enabled?

A.8
B.2
C.1
D.0

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

QUESTION 14

Which statement about a router on a stick is true?

A.Its date plane router traffic for a single VI AN over two or more switches.
B.It uses multiple subinterfaces of a single interface to encapsulate traffic for different VLANs on the same subnet.
C.It requires the native VLAN to be disabled.
D.It uses multiple subinterfaces of a single interface to encapsulate traffic for different VLANs.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
https://www.freeccnaworkbook.com/workbooks/ccna/configuring-inter-vlan-routing-router-on-a- stick

QUESTION 15

Which network topology allows all traffic to flow through a central hub?

A.bus
B.star
C.mesh
D.ring

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Add Comment